Fun And Interesting Facts About Peacocks
Most people use term "peacock" to describe both male and female birds, but peacock is actually a name that refers to male peafowl. Peafowl belong to pheasant family. The peacock is a large, brightly coloured bird, known for its iridescent tail and plumage. On today's Nature and Wildlife, we are going to look at 10 wonderful facts about the peacock.
1. There are just three different types of species in the peafowl family. Two of these originate in Asia and the other is of African descent.
2. Peacock feathers accounts for 60 percent of the bird's total body length and with a wingspan measuring 5 feet, it is one of the largest flying birds in the world. They can weigh between 8-13 pounds.
3. Colors of the tail will look different every time you change the angle of looking because of the reflection of the light. Tail feathers have eye-like spots, surrounded with red, green, gold and red feathers.
4. Peacocks have elaborate feathers to show dominance and to attract peahens for mating purposes. The prettier the peacock, the more peahens he attracts by strutting around and shaking his feathers.
5. The peacock can run at an average speed of about 10 miles per hour (16 km/h).
6. Peacocks are omnivorous, they eat many types of plants, flower petals, seeds, insects and small reptiles such as lizards.
7. When peacocks are first born, they don’t have tails, and in fact don’t look very impressive until they are around 3 years old. Every year, the peacock will replenish his feathers; no wonder the color always stays so good!
8. Peacocks are mentioned in the Bible as one of the most precious items brought from Asia by King Solomon’s ships.
9. Their main predators are tigers, leopards and mongoose. When they sense a danger, they fly and hide in the trees. They spend nights on trees for the same reason.
10. When they are domesticated, some will live up to 50 years. However, in the wild where life is riskier, peacocks and peahens generally live up to 20 years.